Posts Tagged ‘church’

Question: What are you doing for site backups?

April 21, 2009

Recently I read of some web host failures. It got me thinking about what it would take to recover my church’s site. I periodically back up the WordPress db, but that doesn’t save the uploaded content.  So nothing would be preserved in the WP uploads folder or the sermons and other media that’s uploaded via FTP. If my host couldn’t recover the files we’d be very much out of luck and I don’t have local back ups of multiple years of MP3 and uploaded event pictures.

So how would you fair if your web host lost everything?  What is your disaster recovery strategy for your church’s web site?

Legally playing CDs at a church service

March 16, 2009

This might be old news to some, but in my research I found a fair amount of anecdotal “its ok” and some mis-information about the legalities of playing CD’s at a church service.  I needed to figure it out and I wanted the hard facts – the law itself.  This is what I’ve found out:

It is indeed legal to play the music from a CD as part of your service without violating the copyright.  It doesn’t come from the fair use provision (US Copyright Law section 107 “Limitations on exclusive rights: fair use” ).  This is a common misconception.  It instead comes from section 110 “Limitations on exclusive rights: exemption of certain performances and displays” paragraph 3.

“(3) performance of a nondramatic literary or musical work or of a dramatico-musical work of a religious nature, or display of a work, in the course of services at a place of worship or other religious assembly;”

So, it is fine to to play the CD as part of the service.  Now, this doesn’t include projecting lyrics or printing guitar tabs or choir parts, etc.; that’s all under CCLI.  This also doesn’t cover recording the audio as part of an audio or video recording – that’s a reproduction issue and paragraph 3 provides an exception for performance, not reproduction.  Also, there probably is some question about if you want to play a CD as background at a church potluck.  I suspect that since such a performance is not during the “course of services” that it would not be legal.  But, that is outside of my initial search parameters for playing music during a church service proper.

Here are my key sources:

I hope this is helpful.

How do church sites promote the goodness of God?

March 6, 2009

I have an RSS feed from Twitter that monitors the use of the word ‘church’.  I periodically review it to see if I find anything interesting.  Mostly it is boring “I’m going to church now” type things.  A while back I ran across this one:

This caught me a bit off guard.  How does a site promote God’s goodness? I’m not sure I can answer that question, but I think it is found in the spirit of the communications of the site; the sermons, the event announcements, etc.  Is there a theme coming from the content of the site, from the photos, the videos? Is the site a place to build and edify a community?

Any thoughts about how we should be promoting God’s goodness through our sites?

Copyright’s “fair use” within the church

February 16, 2009

Church Marketing Sucks has Richard Byrd as a guest blogger writing about fair use rules for copyright as it applies to churches.  So far the first of three posts is up and I like how its being considered.  I’m looking forward to the rest of the posts.  This is an area I think we all need to become better versed in and nicely complements my earlier post on copyright law and how it applies to churches.

Maybe we can start agreeing that doing something for a church doesn’t justify breaking the law.

Copyright law and how it applies to churches

January 29, 2009

I’m afraid that many are not going to want to hear what is in the post “Copyright Law…Answers from an expert” over at North Point Music.  It is a interview of a copyright attorney lead by a pastor.  It has good, clear information about what the current law is regarding many practices we take for granted within the church.  This is a must “listen” (its an audio post) for anyone involved with technology in church ministries.

Summary: if you have not paid for a license to do what you’re doing then you probably should not be doing it. There are some exceptions, but not many.